Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - prompting for profile

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,

1. I have multiple profiles setup on my Outlook 2010 client.

2. Each profile has one Outlook account; this Outlook account resides at a remote Hosted Exchange service provider.

3. If I logon to a profile, Outlook prompts me for the password of a user that is in ANOTHER profile!

4. This prompt seems to be for the profile I created LAST!

Any thoughts on why this happens and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 334 total points
ID: 37801775
In the Control Panel there is a Mail icon. When you select this it will show all Outlook profiles. There is a radio button stating "Prompt for a profile to be used". If this is not selected please select this, launch Outlook and test.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 334 total points
ID: 37801791
Ensure that the "Save password" box is ticked in the mail account setup.

Tools, Account Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37801843
David,
Yes, the "Prompt for a profile to be used" is checked.
This is how I switch between profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37801898
jerseysam,
I am using Outlook 2010.

Where do I find "Tools, Account Settings" ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37801919
You may find it easier to go through Control Panel.

Then search for "Mail" in the search box top-right

Then you can see your account and change advanced settings accordingly
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 37802875
I'm using 2007 so your screens and options may differ somewhat but in general should be the same.
With Outlook open at the very top (menu bar) you should see Tools. Select that and from the drop down menu select Account Settings.
From there select the available profile and then "Change". (You may have to do this for each profile listed.)
On the new Windows select "More Settings" and then "Security".
Under User Identification uncheck (if applicable) Always prompt for logon credentials.
Close Outlook, relaunch and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37804175
Dear experts,

The original questions remains unanswered.  Let me be more explicit...

1. I created THREE profiles, A, B, and C. Each profile has a single user.
2. I am using "Prompt for a profile to be used" in Outlook 2010
3. A is the profile at the TOP of my list of profiles.

The problem: EVEN IF I CHOOSE profile B or C, Outlook keeps prompting me for the password for the user sitting in profile A!!!

For some reason, regardless of WHICH profile I choose, Outlook 2010 ALWAYS wants credentials for the (default?) user sitting in the first profile in the Outlook profile list.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 332 total points
ID: 37804328
Check that Office 2010 SP1 is installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Might also try opening outloo using
start>run>outlook.exe /profiles

see if this makes a difference on how they are loaded

if so, you can just change your desktop shortcut for OUtlook to have /profiles at the end
0