Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving to win 7 - any recommendations on how to layout personal files?

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Finally moving from win xp to win 7.  On win xp, I had 2 hard drives - c and D. all my data is on the d drive and I back that up.  I edited the registry so the favorites folder, desktop, my docs, outlook,fonts, pictures, etc all pointed to d:\data\.....

shoudl i bother doing that this time?  Sure, I can use an imaging software to grab all of the c drive and all the data could be on that.  I just like having all the data in 1 large folder - not fonts in windows, that file under app data, that folder under this, etc.

thoughts?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 668 total points
ID: 37801764
I always like to have a system drive and a data drive.

Take images of your system drive in case you ever need to rebuild.

Keep all data on your data drive and take a backup.

That way you are covered in case of either system crash or data loss.

Makes sense to me :)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 668 total points
ID: 37801845
When I decided to move to W7 my XP Pro computer had dozens of programs installed that I wanted to keep.  some were a one time free install and others I had lost the media in the last 10 years.
so I purchased a program called PC Mover from laplink.  Believe it or not it moved almost all of the programs i chose to keep.  (You have that option)

Just a thought
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37801861
Build new PC as fresh.

Then just move over your data onto the 2nd drive after.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 37801896
While its possible to move your whole profile to d, it's really easy to just change the location of each data folder. After installing win7, go to c, users, your name, right click my documents, properties, location. Change to d:\douments

Repeat for music and other folders. Works great.
0