Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

just remove one group

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I am trying to remove one group from a list of users. Can you guys tell me the best place to enter this in the script, thanks

names = Get-Content C:\textfiles\listofusers.txt

foreach ($name in $names)
{
$name | get-qadmemberof | Remove-QADGroupMember -Member $name
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801915
http://ss64.com/ps/remove-qadgroupmember.html

names = Tet-Content D:\textfiles\listofusers.txt
foreach ($name in $names)
{
$name | remove-QADGroupMember 'CN=group,OU=ou,DC=dc,DC=com' -member $name
}

The get-qadmemberof is to get a list of members in a group so shouldn't be needed if you are working from a list (c:\textfiles\listofusers.txt) that you already know are members of the group
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37801975
In its simplist form you would use.....

Get-Content C:\textfiles\listofusers.txt | remove-QADUser "GroupName"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37802026
@Neilsr: is "remove-QADUser" something new?  I am only aware of these options for QADUser:

 Get-QADUser           Retrieve users that match specific conditions
 Set-QADUser           Modify attributes of a user account
 New-QADUser           Create a new user account
 Enable-QADUser        Enable a user account
 Disable-QADUser       Disable a user account
 Unlock-QADUser        Unlock a user account
 Deprovision-QADUser   Deprovision a user account in AD

I have seen this one to remove all but the primary group from a user:

Get-QADUser $_.EmpID | Remove-QADMemberOf -RemoveAll


EDIT:  Just thought about this reply some more and got to thinking.  I was not attempting to be difficult here.  I was simply asking to see if it was something I wasn't aware of thereby providing me with another learning opportunity.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37802352
Sorry was answering two questions. Your correct in that it's not qaduser, it should have read.

Get-Content C:\textfiles\listofusers.txt | remove-QADGroupmember "groupname"
0