[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

time synch

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I'm working on an ungoing issue. I have 3 windows 2003 servers std r2 x64bit.
2 of them are DC and 1 is a standalone.
All workstations and 1 standalone server are on a domain.
The 1 standalone server is not time synching up with the DC. Don't know what to do.
The GPO looks good but don't know how to troubleshoot.
Is there a way to list all the computers that are synching and the ones that are not?
How to fix this problem?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37801809
When you say the server is standalone, do you mean it is not a member server of the domain?  If it is not a member of the domain, there is no reason for it to sync with the domain controllers.

Here is an article how Windows Time Service works
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

This article provides details for setting up time sync for your domain.  It includes the W32tm command which you should use.
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/synchronize-time-throughout-your-entire-windows-network/6040425
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 37802791
2 DC and 1 server. the server is not a dc but part of the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37802841
Is the stand alone member server a virtual machine?  If so, then it could be picking up the time from the host server.

Try and run w32tm /resync     on the member server.

Review the Windows Time Service Tools and Settings link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805522
You can check the time settings manually on your standalone server.

Windows 2k3
net time /querysntp

Windows 2K8
w32 /query /source

It should show you the time server which that server will request the time from.

If it's not showing correctly then doublecheck your GPO settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(v=ws.10).aspx
Look under the section "Windows Time Service Group Policy Settings"

Tools for troubleshooting time configuration/syncing.
You can use w32tm to configure and check time settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(v=ws.10).aspx

Troubleshooting steps for time not syncing.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490605.aspx

Alternatively, you can set it manually using w32tm
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
then run
w32tm /resync /rediscover

P.S. restarting the Time Service should also resync your server time with the configured time server.
0