Solved

Linux, RHEL 6.2 differences

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I ran the same software package on both RHEL 5.6 and RHEL 6.2

Both RHEL 5.6 and RHEL 6.2 use a default of 1024 for the number of processes a user is allowed

The software worked in RHEL 5.6 and not RHEL 6.2

However, when I increased the number processes a user is allowed in limits.conf, (I did a reboot since I had started processes from this user), the software all of a sudeen started working properly

So why did increasing the number of processes in RHEL 6.2 work, since both RHEL 5.6 and RHEL 6.2 have the same number of default processes?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
Comment Utility
Did the futex change come in RHEL 6.x, could that be part of the issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
Comment Utility
Is the under lying architecture of both the servers same? (check using uname -m)
Your application must be using more processes which would need to be checked..

ps -ef | grep <app> | wc -l (on both servers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
Comment Utility
On RHEL 5.x I had about 20 processes

On RHEL 6.2 I had over a thousand, but then I increased the number of users and the number of processes decrease to about 32

So yes, the architecture of the 2 OS's are different

Can anyone speculate as to how RHEL 5.x and 6.x are different in this regard ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
Comment Utility
What is the s/w package?
How did you decrease the number of process from 'over a thousand' to 32?

Just trying to get more info.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on what your app does,mthe default config seems to have limited what processing it needed to perform such that all the incoming tasks were queuing up unable to be completed. I.e. a race condition where to compete a process it needs four resources, but at any one time there were only three available until you change increasing the available resources to four.

5 and 6 are different in kernel, as well as other packages. There is no direct upgrade path from 5 to 6 because of the many differences.
Presumably both are of similar architecture 32 or 64 bit.
0