Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 6.o - Restrict access Time of Day

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Is there a way to restrict access to a published application for certain time of the day and logoff any users that have the app running.  Still want users to be able to run other published apps.
0
Comment
Question by:itg_admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37801973
What you can do is disconnect or end a session if the idle time of the user is reached to a certain threshold. You can do this from the sessions tab of the Active Directory user's object.

However, I am not aware of a restriction for certain time of a day on Citrix.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37802600
You can test using a Load Evaluator:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/lm-rules-list.html

Scheduling
Schedules the availability of selected servers or published applications. This rule sets the weekly days and hours during which the server or published application is available to users and can be load managed.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806720
The scheduling load evaluator will do the trick as far as limiting the time of day the app can be launched.

As for logging people off that is trickier.  The easiest way to do this is to write a wrapper script for your application.

From a pseudo-code point of view.. you will basically:

1. check time
     if time is outside of time frame - logoff
2. launch application
3. enter loop
     check time periodically, if outside of time frame - logoff

The only thing that might get you is if you have session sharing going and there are other apps for the user running at that time.  Those would get logged off.

Another possibility if your application can stand to be terminated ungracefully, is to write a script as a service that checks all the running processes and terminates your process if it is outside of the timeframe.  (I've done this sort of thing before in Winbatch).

Coralon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 37812127
If the app(s) that you don't want to be available after hours are housed on distinct servers/worker group than the other apps, it might be easiest to configure a server reboot and its respective warning notifications so that the user doesn't lose work when the application(s) suddently become unavailable.  Being that you said you don't want anyone to use the app(s) during off hours, that gets you everyone off the server and with a reboot bonus.

However, if the after-hours app(s) are loaded on the same server, this would not work.  In that case, Coralon's idea would work just fine but you'd want to disable session sharing in the registry.  Please think twice about disabling session sharing because overall it is a very good feature.  Do some testing first!
0