Solved

SBS 2003 32-bit migration to new SBS 2011 server help

Posted on 2012-04-03
12
750 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, we currently have an older DEll server that has SBS 2003 32-bit installed on it.  We are looking to migrate it to a brand new HP 64 bit server, with SBS 2011.

I wanted to know if there is an easy to follow guide on how to migrate SBS 2003 32-bit to SBS 2011 server.  In the past, I have used the migration tool at other offices; however know that we are unable to run the migration tool on the SBS 2003 server since 32 bit.  Can someone please point me in the right direction on how to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bns-nyc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37801876
Follow the guide EXACTLY

http://www.microsoft.com/Download/en/details.aspx?id=14570

Everything in the Migration is wizzard driven and very friendly. Just make sure you print the guide and DO NO SKIP any steps. I have done this dozens of times with no issues as long as the guide is followed.

Another good resource is the SBS Diva

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37801890
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37801910
This also breaks down the Microsoft guide pretty well.
http://www.it-book.co.uk/1730/migration-from-sbs-2003-to-sbs-2011-1-2
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 37801912
We have a very comprehensive set of documents for the migration and set up portion of the process:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/12/sbs-2011-setup-guide-v100.html

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/05/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2011-migration-guide.html

Both posts provide not only a step-by-step guide but also a lot of links to resources to help when in a bind.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:bns-nyc
ID: 37801927
thanks for the response Geodash; however I am still sort of running into the same issue.  The guide you have listed is similar to what I have done in the past, but this time we have a 32-bit SBS 2003 server and not a 64-bit one.

We are unable to run the SBS 2011 CD in our current DELL server because it is 32-bit.  Therefore we cannot run the execution file that will enable us to get Migration as well as Answer tool files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37801938
Are you talking about AD Prep  and Domain prep?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bns-nyc
ID: 37801980
Essentially yes Geodash.  I haven't done a manual migration of SBS before and want to make sure I have my x's and o's covered and therefore looking for a guide to migrate a complete SBS 2003 32-bit to SBS 2011 64-bit.  

I figure there is no way to use the standard migration tools offered on the SBS 2011CD and indicated in the guides, because I cannot run it on a 32bit server correct?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37802002
While SBS 2011 is indeed 64-bit, the source migration prep tool on the SBS 2011 CD is 32-bit and will run on SBS 2003 just fine. There is no 64-bit source prep tool.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:bns-nyc
ID: 37802110
Thanks for the confirmation Cgaliher.  What is the source migration prep tool exe file called on the CD.  I was only able to locate SBSAfg.exe among others , which I know is the Answer Tool file, but unable to locate which file exactly the Source Migration Prep tool is so I can run it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37802135
I just did such a migration - and i had to copy the whole Directory - not only adprep32.exe...

What I did was: Copying the \support\adprep Directory to a USB-Key(? Stick??), connecting this Stick to the Source-Server, copying the Directory to C:, opening a CMD-Console as Administrator, cd-ing to c:\support\adprep and calling adprep32 /domainprep aso.

That worked well for me.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 37802239
When you insert the CD, the installation wizard starts (even on a 32-bit machine) and one of the options is to install the migration prep tool. Of you've disabled autorun, simply right-click on the media drive and choose "run..." and the install wizard will launch.

This is covered in step 8 in soirce server preparation section of the MS migration guide.

Read the guide (others have linked to it here) and follow it. It actually addresses your questions.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bns-nyc
ID: 37802259
Thanks for the information Cliff.  Will take a look at it and should be able to follow the guide accordingly.  Appreciate the help once again.
0