Solved

Restore Exchange .edb/.stm files

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
I need to pull some information out of a single mailbox for a user who has no longer been with our company for a long time. I've got a year end tape which should have a backup of Exchange with their mailbox in it. We're running Exchange 2003 with Backup Exec 2010 right now. I know I will need to catalog the tape since I've replaced my backup exec server since then which isn't a huge deal. However, what I would like to do is just restore the entire .edb and .stm files to disk and not actually restore into Exchange, is this possible or do I have to go through the whole creating a recovery store and what not in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:hybrid04
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37804529
It may be easier to obtain software such as Ontrack PowerControls or Quest Exchange Recovery.  

Restore EDB and STM files, use the software to scan them.  Once scanned it can segregate between the different mailboxes and restore the mailbox to PST or your mail server.

Otherwise I've had issues with trying to restore older versions of databases into to a newer environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hybrid04
ID: 37804546
I have a copy of Ontrack what my backup is on tape, what I don't know how to do is restore just the .edb/.stm file using backup exec 2010 off the tape to some random location. I've only ever done a granular restore of Exchange data with Backup Exec but that is obviously restoring directly to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37804558
You should be able to, I have done this before, I would give it a try, if you're doing both file level and Information Store backups of the Exchange Server it may be in there, catalog tape and check out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37804572
Try the redirect option and restore as files only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hybrid04
ID: 37804573
I'll look for that, thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 37805865
We make a product that competes with  Ontrack and Quest and normally we tell customers that to recover their data from a Symantec backup they need to either


1.       Recover using the RSG but for crying out loud don’t mount it

2.       Or if you can figure out how to restore just the files to the alternate location then do that since we just need the raw files, however the problem it they removed this option :-(

3.       So the proper option is to have them “Duplicate a Job to Disk” as follows

Check for a drive with sufficient disk space for the restore. The available space must be at least the size of the Exchange Store and Log files to be restored.

On the target drive, create a folder called: Exchange Restore
Open Backup Exec, and Go to Devices.

Right-click Backup-to-Disk Folders, and choose: New Backup-to-Disk Folder.

Give it the name: Exchange Restore,

Point it to the target drive and folder.

Click OK.

Go to Job Setup, select the job that runs for the site, and under Backup Tasks,

Choose: New job to duplicate backup sets.

Choose OK.

Browse the server concerned, and under Microsoft Information Store, choose the Information Store you want to stage to disk.

You need to select the date/media.

Choose the new Backup-to-Disk folder created for this purpose

Click Run Now. Let the job complete.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 38096777
Glad I was able to help, thanks for the points
0