Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decomissioning an esxi host

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Is there a best practice way for doing this?  Note, its using local storage...

Insert esxi5 CD and boot - format?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802013
Once you have removed it from vCenter if applicable, and migrated, copied, transferred the VMs from the Server.

Use Smart Start System Erase, this will zero the configuration of the server, and the array.

If you want to ensure the disks are erased successfully use DBAN. - http://www.dban.org/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802223
You can use any OS disk to "format" the disks, but if you want them to be 'cleaner', you'll need a 'disk wipe' utility, like diskwipe: http://www.diskwipe.org/

And, here's an article on ZDNET about SecureErase: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/storage/how-to-really-erase-a-hard-drive/129

~coolsport00
0