?
Solved

veeam 6 replication

Posted on 2012-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
once setup for 2x local hosts, does it copy the files from datastore to datastore (host to host) and create the VM in an offline state ready to be powere on manually?  Or does it simply copy the VM files to the datastore and i need to attach the files manually then power on?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 288 total points
ID: 37802005
They are replicated over in a poweroff state, should not have to attach them.  You can setup failover so lets say a VM goes down, it can automatically power on the replica to reduce downtime (with high availability of course).
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37802016
Failover is Enacated from within Veeam Wizard. The best way, is to setup a replicate job, and then use Veeam Job.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37802032
They do have a highly detailed document on the website for replication and the ways it can be setup\done.  I usually just contact their support with help setting up the jobs and what my overall goal is.  I really do like their support and they will answer all of your questions.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1140 total points
ID: 37802070
Veeamreplicate
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1140 total points
ID: 37802080
Veeamreplicate1
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1140 total points
ID: 37802108
Failover to Replica
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 572 total points
ID: 37802123
They are created in a 'ready to be powered on' state. BUT...it is highly recommended to power on and work with the replica's with the Veeam Admin Console. This way you can "failover" to the replica, "revert" back to the orig VM, etc. See the Guide starting on pg. 192:
http://veeampdf.s3.amazonaws.com/guide/veeam_backup_6_userguide_vmware.pdf?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAJI4MX44AEVG3NBLA&Expires=1333472741&Signature=QIf%2FDgCKxS%2BS484%2F3zFobOQJzuU%3D

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1140 total points
ID: 37802127
Veeamreplicate3.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37805568
is it a continuous 'real time' replication or effectively a snapshot/backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37805571
coolsport: linky doesnt work
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37805581
that depends on how you configure.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37805583
you probably need to login to Veeam for access to link.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37805611
any backup has to be completed using the storage api, so snapshots will be used.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 572 total points
ID: 37805619
Yes...it does. :) You need to create an account just like at VMware to access the resources. I've made my complaint to Veeam about that. Shouldn't need an acct to solely access Guides IMO.

To answer your 'real-time repl' question....it depends. You can replicate as often or as minimal as you like based off the scheduling. One of the options in the Schedule is "continuous". If that's what you wanna do, you have that ability in the replication job schedule.

~coolsport00
0