Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you compact and repair a sealed off database?

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have a database that has the ribbon hidden, the shift key disabled, the F-11 key disabled.  How do I get in there and compact and repair if the database has a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802096
If the application is not open, you  should be able to use the CompactRepair method from the Immediate window of another Access application.

After making a backup, try:

application.CompactRepair "SourceFilename", "DestinationFilename", True
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37802134
(:-) Fix a problem with C & R?
That would be a novelty.  I can't ever remember C & R fixing any problem I had.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802149
You can't compact and repair the currently open database anyway.

  Just open Access without opening the app and you'll have access to the ribbon.

Jim.
0