Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to schedule the GPO backup process that can be performed manually in the GPMC?

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Folks -

In the GPMC, if one right-clicks on "Group Policy Objects" and chooses "Back Up All...", a complete backup of all GPOs will be done to a single destination directory.  If you run this over and over, cumulative backups are stored and an admin can choose to rollback to specific times and dates for any individual GPO.

That said, does anyone know how to schedule this specific process via Powershell or otherwise?  I'm not interested in a script that simply copies SYSVOL to a folder, I know how to do that.  What I'm looking for is the ability to trigger the process that is within GPMC via automated means.  That way I get version history and the ability to roll back to a point in time backup more easily than if I just copied SYSVOL in its entirety.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37802088
Look into Advance Group Policy Management. It automatically backs up your GPOs (after every change). You can then revert back to any previous GPO (as well as restore deleted GPOs).
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802117
Yes their is commandlet which can be used through powershell

Backup-GPO
Backs up one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain.

Syntax
Copy
 Backup-GPO [-Name] <string> -Path <string> [-Comment <string>] [-Domain <string>] [-Server <string>] [<CommonParameters>]
Copy
 Backup-GPO -All -Path <string> [-Comment <string>] [-Domain <string>] [-Server <string>] [<CommonParameters>]
Copy
 Backup-GPO -Guid <Guid> -Path <string> [-Comment <string>] [-Domain <string>] [-Server <string>] [<CommonParameters>]

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461052.aspx

for complete list of gpo cmdlets
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37802124
There are also scripts that come with GPMC that you can use   http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/archive/2006/05/01/39.aspx

download them here for the 2008 box  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14536  (not sure why they are not included in 2008)

BackupAllGPOs.wsf  might be what you are after

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
ID: 37802216
Just playing around I've discovered that it's insanely easy.  All you need is a destination directory already created.  Then use the following CMDLet syntax to backup all GPOs:

Backup-GPO -All -Path "C:\GPOBackups"

You'll need both the "ActiveDirectory" and "GroupPolicy" modules imported for this to work.  This not only backs up all the GPOs but does so in the same fashion the GPMC does so version history is retained.
0