Solved

Outlook Express problems

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Greatings!

I am using Windows XP Pro (SP3) and MS Outlook Express.

Some time ago it happend that I lost (in my inbox) about 6 months of emails in the way that there was year 2009, part of 2010 and whole 2011. So there were some emails missing in the middle. I did not deleted them or similar.

Now I got the same problem. In the inbox I am missing 3 months of emails for this year.

My files are not larger than 2GB, so its not this kind of problem.
I belive there could be some coruption in index or sth similar. What programs do you suggest to test/repair my email database files?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:celjan79
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 37802301
Are the missing email typically missing from the oldest ones or the newest ones.

Is it possible that someone has created a another identity and you are looking at the wrong set of files.
Check the time and date on the inbox

There are hundreds of repair utilities available  on the net - 90% of which will allow you to run the recovery and show you the results - but not actually recover them until until you buy the program.

If that doesn't work you will have to restore from a Backup - YOU ARE BACKING UP DAILY -RIGHT???
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 37802371
As mentioned before there are missing the newest ones (last 3 months). The ones before are seen. Can you suggest some of those programs?

I am not backing up because its notebook and I cant make it run daily at some hour because I dont use it every day,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37802497
this is a repair tool for outlook express. It is a limited trial but is fully functional:

http://www.nsware.com/Repair-Tool-for-Outlook-Express.htm
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 250 total points
ID: 37804737
I would suggest Advanced DBX Recovery
http://www.advancedmediarecovery.com/advanced%20outlook%20express%20DBX%20recovery/index.php

It fixes the problems as well as recovers the deleted files
unfortunately not FREE :(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804806
start looking what dbx files you have in  the location you find   OE main menu> Tools | Options . on the Maintenance tab, you should press the Store Folder button

if you have more than one - the files you are looking for can be there
here is how to repair OE - it suggests a rpair software also : http://www.oemailrecovery.com/faq-outlook-express-dbx-location.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 37805378
You can try this software Advanced Outlook Express DBX Recovery
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37807563
it will recover your deleted mails and will repair your DBX file
If DBX file is corrupt, it results in loosing emails
0