Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows, default gateway

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
1> From a command prompt, how can I determine the default gateway currently assigned

2> How can I assign a new default gateway from a command prompt

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37802140
You can see the default gateway by doing ipconfig /all.

To configure from CMD review the following:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37802145
ipconfig

netsh int ipv4 show int
netsh int ipv4 set address 11 static 192.168.1.X 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xanandu
ID: 37802558
by using the command "route print" in a command window, you will see a line that says
"0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0         a.b.x.y       a1.b1.x1.y1" with the column headers  "network destinatoin, netmask, gateway, and interface"

this is your default route.

to create a new one you can do it with the route add command

"route add 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 [gateway ip address] IF [interface]"

don't forget to delete the old default route.
"route delete 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 [oldgateway ip address] IF [old interface ip]"
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802615
As xanandu said...

But, just using
route -f
should remove the gateway, first.

And if you want to make the new gateway persistent, use
route -p add 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 [gateway ip address] IF [interface]
0