Solved

Make VC ++ 6.0 project work in win 7 and later

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I need to find out the least expensive way to have my projects (setup.exe and .exe) created with VC ++ 6.0 in win xp pro enviroment working well in Windows 7.. install and run 'm smoothly

thanks in advance,experts
0
Comment
Question by:khlauster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 37804884
You'd probably use an external builder for installations. I'm using InnoSetup  and am quite content with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Orcbighter earned 160 total points
ID: 37805042
The short answer is "Don't do it".
You need to convert the project. I am currently using VS 2008 which can convert VC6 projects via a wizard.
There will be minor problems because a lot of the C code is deprecated, but the compiler usually gives you the name of the replacement functions, eg strcpy -> strcpy_s.
You have to explicitly declare ints rather than allowing default typing, and so on.

VC6 is a decade-old compiler. Is there a reason you can't go to VS 2005 or VS 2008, or even VS2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khlauster
ID: 37806555
Orcbighter!

Your projects built or converted with VS 2008 are running smoothly in Win xp, win 7, win server 8 and backwards compatible?

fridom!

Have you tried to run your VC++ 6.0 project setup.exe (built with InnoSetUp) in win 7 environment?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Orcbighter
Orcbighter earned 160 total points
ID: 37809378
fridom??

No!
Just open up the VC6 project inside VS2008 and the wizard will do the conversion and provide a report if there was a problem (even if there wasn't).
It should not matter to InnoSetUp, an exe is an exe, it should just install your exe without trouble.
I think the only issue is whether your version of InnoSetUp supports Win7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khlauster
ID: 37809486
thank you, experts!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 37809531
Well I'm using InnoSetup with an Access based solution. but what do you do with an installer. You use it to place the files at the proper place, do  the  registration as need is and do whatever is needed to integrate your program.

It does not matter with what the end-program was written. E.g you can still use VC 6 if you like (and indeed I bet a lot of people still are using Visual Basic 6 (the last "normal" Visual Basic", after that there just is VB.NET).  Of course one can migrate to a more actual development environment but this has nothing to do with an installation.

Installation means. Getting all the things installed at the proper place. And for that InnoSetup works great.
0