Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Widen the input cell

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi
This is driving me mad. I want to widen the cell where the Username and Password are entered. Changing the Width just seems to move the box around the screen.
What should I do to just widen the input box?

<table class="signup" border ="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5">
<form method='post' action='tm_login.php'>$error
<tr><td>Username</td><td><input type='text' maxlength='30' name='user' 	value='$user' /></td></tr>
<tr><td>Password</td><td><input type='password' maxlength='16' name='pass' 	value='$pass' /></td></tr>
<tr><td><td colspan="2" align="center">
<input type='submit' value='Login' /></td></tr>
</form></table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37802240
add a size to the input field declaration.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802273
I believe you are actually looking to increase the actual length of field (its appearance). This can be easily done using a global style sheet or using an inline reference. I am copying code here. I am using a sample size to demonstrate the change. Change these values accordingly.  LOOK for the "STYLE" specification.

Good Luck!

<input type='text' maxlength='30' name='user' 	value='$user' style="width:254px; height:44px;" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37802475
without a link to the page or more code I can only guess, but it is possible that the improper use of a table to do layout is the source of the problem, as the dimensions of a cell may be restricting the input sizing.

Cd&
0