Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable WinSAT scheduled task

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I would like to be able to remove the WinSAT task with group policy. Or schedule it so that it does not run automatically. We are seeing some resource issues with it. I looked at trying to update it with GPP but did not see a 'good' way to accomplish deleting the task.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mary3480
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37804127
You can not manage scheduled tasks through GP.
You can try to create login script that will delete this .job file in c:\windows\tasks folder.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1500 total points
ID: 37809252
You could run a vbscript on login to delete the task. Something like this....

  ' Delete WinSAT scheduled task
  Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
  strTask = "schtasks.exe /delete /tn TASKNAME /f"
  objShell.run "cmd /c " & strTask,0,True

Open in new window


IV
0