Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Foundation and UserProfiles/Audience

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Can the Microsoft.Office.Server.UserProfiles and Microsoft.Office.Server.Audience namespaces be used/referenced using the Foundation version of SharePoint 2010?  I can't find this DLL/namespace on my system.  I am running SharePoint 2010 Foundation on a Windows 7 operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:sr2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802176
I don't see why .UserProfiles would be there, since User Profiles are a SharePoint Server feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sr2007
ID: 37802231
Is there something special I need to do to get it into my project?  I see that it is supposed to exist at C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\ISAPI, but I only have the Microsoft.Office.Server DLL there....

Ok, just re-read your post.  So User Profiles are not part of the Foundation edition?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ivan_vagunin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802744
Hi!
User Profiles is not part of SharePoint Foundation (it is part of SharePoint Server). Namespaces are defined in Microsoft.Office.Server.UserProfiles assembly, but as it is said, this assembly is installed with Server edition only,
0