Solved

Setting Up Active Directory Domain Services in Windows 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Had a look at a few articles on here regarding this but am still a bit unsure.
I have run the active directory installation wizard and created a new domain,
does the FQDN have to be in lower case or does it not matter? I have used
mycompanydomain.lan is this the correct way. I am having a play around with
Windows Server 2008 R2 so in the forest function level do I select this option.

Also Should the Database , Log Files and SYSVOL be left with the default settings
and I've noticed that after you run the ADDS wizard the use the following dns
server address has been changed to 127.0.0.1 does this need changing back to
the address of the server? or will adding the DHCP server role do it.
Finally are there any other settings in this area that need adding/tweaking to ensure
everything works correctly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:floyd197
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37802290
So this will be your first AD Domain, or are you building a new one? DO you have a current one?

best practice is mycoompanydomain.local for internal domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 37802402
Yes it will be a new one
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 250 total points
ID: 37802437
I would leave sysvol, DNS and everything where it is if it is a DC. It will put it where it needs. Also, if it is a DC, it changes the DNS to 127.0.0.1 of the local server, 127.0.0.1 is the local loopback address of the network card, normal behavior and what it should do.

I dont think you will have any issues, run a dcpromo, let it do its thing, ...done
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 250 total points
ID: 37802462
I always struggle when I see someone post "best practice" without posting a supporting link.  Best practice in one scenario might be completely different than in another.  For example, if you use MACs in your environment, then using .local will cause problems you may not want to have to address (http://support.apple.com/kb/ts3248).  It is because of that, I recommend .corp rather than .local.  But again, this is just my personal preference, not a "best practice."  For Microsoft official "best practice" in domain naming, see here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909264.  Using .lan is perfectly acceptable per their recommendations.

On your DC, leave 127.0.0.1 as the primary DNS so it will always look to itself first.  This is important for the stability of AD.  You can add DHCP, but that is for a completely different purpose.  In your DHCP scope you will want the DNS IP To be the server's IP address within your LAN which other machines use to connect to it.

As to other settings for tweaking.... Make sure you have properly defines your subnets in Sites and Services and moved the correct DCs to each subnet (if you use more than one Site).  AD can be as easy or as complicated as you want to make it.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 37802476
As an addendum, I always move my AD protected folders to a different partition.  Windows goes through and locks them down, and they are heavily access.  I have found performance increase by moving them.  Again this is personal preference, not best practice.  What you should not do is move them once you have used DCPROMO (or the Wizard) to create them.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 37825217
Thanks, had a go at that and everything seems ok. I want things to be as simple as possible
really just setting the server up for use in a small business.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37825223
Hope it works well for you Floyd197
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 37827490
floyd197,

I am glad everything seems OK for you.  If you have successfully implemented your DC, please feel free to go ahead and close this Question.  If you need assistance with closing a Question, a good starting point is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24

Respectfully,

DrUltima
0