Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Report: Header vs. Detail

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have a report I am trying to create in Access. It has two groups: a task group and a subtask group (tasks within the main tasks).

In the details portion of the report I have a list of all the activities that belong under the subtasks.

I need to add a list of employees who work in each subtask. I have inserted a listbox into the report in the subtask group. The employee ids are linked to the subtask ids. I only want the names listed per subtask order once. I don't want them to repeat with every individual activity.

The list box is picking up the id information from the first subtask order in the report, but not reinheriting the next id information. So, throughout the report it just lists the employee information for the first subtask order repeatedly.

I don't know what is going on. Is it because it is in a header section, what with it being a group? If this is the case, can anyone tell me how to make this work?

Help!

Thank you!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Megin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802255
Instead of using a list, create a continuous subreport that includes the subtask#, and each users identity information.

Then drag the subReport onto your report and configure the master and child fields.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37802389
Typically fyed is great at "reading  into" questions.
Me? ...not so much...


A lot here is missing.
What is the purpose of the report?
Can one subtask have many people?
Can one person have many subtasks?
What relevance does the Main task have here?
How is the person linked to the activity?
...etc

In other words, post an example of your raw data, then post an example of the *Exact* output you are seeking, based on the sample data.
(Post a sample database)

My feeling is that you could use a "Grouped" report as well...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Megin
ID: 37802537
Thank you, Fyed! It totally worked!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37802612
Glad I could help.
0