Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

citrix xenapp

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi experts,

I am a cisco engineer and not a citrix expert.

When a user logs into citrix and is presented with a web interface of all his apps,  Is each app programmed with a Xenapp server it is installed on?

I was wondering how users are directed to different xenapp servers depending on which app they click on.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802399
During the process of publishing an app you will specify the server/s or worker group (a group of servers) from which the app should launch (of course the app should be hosted/installed on that server).

When a user is presented with the apps and launches an app the data-collector will return the least loaded server from the list of servers hosting that app.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802546
If you don't mind a little reading with a pretty picture:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/web-interface-impington/wi-how-web-interface-works-gransden.html

That gives you the 10,000 ft view of how Web Interface works.  The actual process involves around 14 steps.
0