[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

video

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
one user  took some video through i-pad, the video works fine in quick time

but is upside down while playing in windows media or dvx or kmp player

is there any reason
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802320
Seems like the user held the ipad upside down while filming.
Quicktime/ipod being apple can correct this ..... other non-apple media players do not correct.

You could edit the movie so it is flipped 180 degrees and it will play fine on all players

Virtual dub on this page is the best free movie editor you can get
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-video-editor.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 37802349
I'm pretty sure the user just held the ipad incorrectly when recording and quick time automatically rotates the video. Are you using a PC? Windows Live Movie Maker is free and has a function that will allow you to rotate the video and then resave it, this should work for you. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-live/movie-maker-get-started
0