Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database architect

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Experts -

I've to prepare few question to ask this DB Architect we going to hire. We've oracle/SQLserver and MySQL.  Looking for some tips.

Thanks,
Sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1200 total points
ID: 37802438
1.  There are thousands of suggested interview questions/discussions in E-E and the Web, for example:
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1025822
http://www.coolinterview.com/type.asp?iType=52

That said, any individual cannot answer every question, and missed/wrong answers are not indicative of whether the candidate can do the job.  For that matter, past performance does not guarantee future performance.  More of a win-win approach may include show-me scenarios, such as "how to diagnose a real-time problem" might show you whether the candidate can think on their feet, and be able to correctly perform root cause analysis (RCA).  What resources would the person turn to?

2. DB Architect is a very, very, very broad title.  The candidate, and you, must turn to specific metrics of what is necessary to be successful.  It's terribly easy to have assumption gaps that s/he understands what you understand.

3.  Specific RDBMS versions may have different answers.

4.  Were I hiring, I consider tech knowledge searchable and thus fairly easy to pick up on-the-job knowledge.  I value honestly (don't hide problems), personal integrity (don't steal or cheat with lazing off), perseverance, communication, and initiative.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 37802473
Thanks DVZ and well said.  I'll keep those in mind. I would like to approach this little different and looking for the ideas.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 400 total points
ID: 37802484
Also you can ask some questions such as "What kind of table is better in MySQL?"

MySQL has two main kinds of tables: InnoDB and MyISAM. MyISAM are faster, but InnoDB are better from a consistency point of view, and it supports transactions and foreign keys.

Also, you can ask things like "What is SGA in Oracle" which is a set of buffers Oracle has in memory.

For SQL-Server you can ask something like "What is dbo".

Also you can ask some generical questions about to solve SQL queries, about when is good to create an index, etc...
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 400 total points
ID: 37802648
Hi Sve.

There is a world of difference in an OLTP and an OLAP database.  The OLTP is optimized for write operations (logging) while the OLAP is opimized for reads (queries).  Make sure that your architect is capable of designing the type of database that you need.

The OLAP is generally the greater challenge.  A data warehouse (a specific type of OLAP database) requires the most focused skills, but perhaps the largest skill set.

The point is, if you want your architect to build you a data warehouse, don't entrust it to someone that has built 100 OLTP systems and assures you that "they are almost the same thing".


Kent
0