Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No internet connection after removing Malwarebytes

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
After cleaning Win7 computer with malware the unit will not connect to internet.  I have seen this several times and have reformated the unit and this will fix the problem.  Does anyone have any suggestions how to get the connection back without reformaing the hd?  I can ping router.
0
Comment
Question by:Curtis85
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 37802404
Start
Run
Cmd
ipconfig
Ipconfig/release  (enter)
ipconfig/renew (enter)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802405
run below commands to reset the tcp/ip stack and winsock. make sure to run as administrator.

netsh int ip reset C:\netsh.log.txt
netsh winsock reset
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802413
Can you be more specific as to which troubleshooting techniques you have taken if any. Reason I ask is because if the internet isn't working it could be simply the internet driver was corrupted and needs to be uninstalled/installed. Or perhaps the hosts file in C:/Windows/System32/drivers/etc could be modified causing the internet to have some sort of redirect still or proxy. Also make sure in the Internet Options - Connections - Lan Settings that it is set to Automatically connect and Proxy box is unchecked. You can also try Flushing the dns or Resetting the winsock. There are a lot of troubleshooting techniques outside of basic ones that can be done to get internet working again.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37802432
Ditto on more information needed.
What tools/scanners are you using to do your cleaning?
If you post the logs of those scanners, it will give us a better understanding of what is going on.

In general, the steps outlined in these EE Articles will walk you through the sequence needed:
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware

RogueKiller has several "Menu Options" that can often reset/repair some of the connectivity problems associated with malware.

You can substitute "TheKiller" for "RogueKiller". It does many of the same functions, but has several auto-fixes that will take place whilst running.

TheKiller
Download TheKiller to your Desktop
http://maliprog.geekstogo.com/explorer.exe

Note that TheKiller is renamed as explorer.exe
Run it by double click
Press OK button after program finish
Do not restart your system after this step, but immediately run the next scan: MalwareBytes, TDSSKiller, ComboFix
**************************

Your original comments seems to indicate that you may have been infected several times. If so, you need to modify the protection (and surfing habits) on that system.

More detailes here:
MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37802531
I had almost exact issue (4X), but with XP. I finally after cleaning the system did a repair install of xp. Dont know if thats possible in 7? Repairing the ip stack or winsock did nothing. It seemed as if the drivers for the chipset on the motherboard had been corrupted or even deleted. Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Curtis85
ID: 37802789
Thank you all for your response,  I have learned alot.  What actually worked was after deleting the network driver.  You are all awesome.
0