[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is tunnel0 - Tu0 interface

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have an interface named Tunnel0 - Tu0 showing up in solarwinds on one of my routers. What is this interface? is it virtual?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37802423
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schmitty007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802588
With cisco this can be a crypto-map tunnel or mutlicast tunnel created interface. In short Virtual. See this document
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37805819
On a Cisco these are the (active) VPN tunnels: tunnel0, tunnel1, etc. depending on how many VPNs you have.
0