Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA 5505 Training

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I just obtained the responsibility of managing an ASA 5505 and have no idea where to start. Are there any training dvds or books anyone reccomends or do I need to hit a bootcamp?

Need to learn ASAP, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mahrens007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802610
I have heard good things about this website: http://www.soundtraining.net/i-t-training/cisco-training/cisco-asa-training-101

This will cover the newest version of NAT 8.41.  

There is a cisco Exam - 642-618 that might be worth checking out.  You won't be able to take the exam unless you have the per-requis already.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/community/certifications/ccnpsecurity/firewall?tab=studylearn
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37805804
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 37805911
are there any 3rd party dvd self paced training avilable?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37806024
DVDs I'm not sure, but perhaps something like: http://www.ciscopress.com/bookstore/product.asp?isbn=1587141094
0