Solved

Unhide/Hide a column set together Excel

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello All,

I am trying to unhide/ hide a set of columns - unhide / hide with an ActiveX checkbox in excel 2007.

Private Sub Info1_Click()
If Info1 = True Then

    Columns("D1:G1").Select
    Selection.EntireColumn.Hidden = False
   
    Else:
    Columns("D1:G1").Select
    Selection.EntireColumn.Hidden = True

End If

End Sub

But this code is giving me errors, any ideas? I have attached the excel file.

Thank you
R
Nextbutton-r12.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37802434
Hi. Which errors are you getting ? I think this could help to solve the problem.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37802515
Hello

I get this Run-time Error 1004.

Debugging highlights this line;

Columns("D1:G1").Select
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37803382
Any guess??
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Kinard earned 500 total points
ID: 37803459
I got this to work

Private Sub Info1_Click()
    If Info1 = True Then
        Columns("D:G").EntireColumn.Hidden = False
    Else
        Columns("D:G").EntireColumn.Hidden = True
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37803475
Thanks Dragon, mush appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37803476
i meant much ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 37803491
LOL no reason to be mushy :)

Thanks for the points and the grade!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37803590
no problem :)
0