Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory Address of Value Changes

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,

I have a C#  program (program “A”) that monitors a value generated by a third-party program (program “B”). I do this through reading B’s memory address where the value is located.

Everything works great until I close and reopen B – the value I need is now located elsewhere. From my searching online, I assume this can be solved through the use of offsets, but am unsure. If it’s an offset I need, any advice on finding said offset?

Basically, I’d like my program to always have access to B’s value no matter where in B’s memory it’s stored. Is this Possible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ak5745
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37802569
How are you able to find the memory address of the value in the first place?  Would not be a matter of identifying that Program "B" restarted and rerun Program "A" initialization code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ak5745
ID: 37802851
I use either TSearch or Cheat Engine (both Memory Scanners) to find the value I'm looking for. For example, if B is displaying a value of, say, 10.5 (always a double), I'll search B's memory for 10.5. Then when I close and reopen B, 10.5 is located elsewhere in memory. I could just search again, but that gets old. That answer your question?

Know of any way to always be able to find that dynamic address?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 37803157
If Program B is a .NET application due to the dynamic memory architecture, it's unlikely that the value would be on the same place every time.  That would be true for any program/framework that relies on dynamic memory allocation.  Perhaps that's what you are experiencing.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804648
>>Everything works great until I close and reopen B

You MUST obtain the new location when that happens.  Also, as wdosanjos, says: if it is a .net program then you can never be certain even during the lifetime of the program if that will remain the same location - .net uses dynamic memory relocation as the program executes.
0