Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon Pixma iP90

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello.

I have the above that is refusing to print in colour.  2nd problem is that it makes a grinding noise which mis-aligns the print...

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 37804957
"it makes a grinding noise which mis-aligns the print..."

That says it all....
Replacement will be cheaper than repair.
Get a new printer.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37804966
you can also check if there are no paper debris in the paper feed path...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 37804981
I have presumed that you have already opened the lid to make sure no debris in the paper feed path.
And removed & returned the inks & the inks show up as containing ink in the printers ink utillity.

Printer cost little more than 1 set of inks & come with 1 set of inks.
So you almost get a new printer free....

Printer makers have reduced printer cost to compete ...they make profit on the ink & non on the printer itself.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 37804992
You could also check that no hair or other debri is obstucting the rollers or gear wheels.
0