[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL database question...

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I want to create a website that is able to post automatically a payment confirmation code to cells in a simple spreadsheet format. This would be retrieved from an email that both the payer and payee receive as acknowledgement. At this point I do this manually. If volume were to begin to escalate that might become quite difficult to keep current. Is using an SQL database the best avenue to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:PCWoes
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 498 total points
ID: 37802496
You should use some programming language, such as Visual Basic .Net or PHP, to calculate the confirmation code and send it by e-mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCWoes
ID: 37802504
I should also say at this point the payments currently are processed through PayPal and that code is generated and sent off by them to both parties...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 501 total points
ID: 37802510
VB.NET w/ SQL server  would be the path of least resistance
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCWoes
ID: 37802520
Currently I'm not setup as a commerce site...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 501 total points
ID: 37802524
You could do this with SQL Server, but - depending on how you need to implement it - you'll have to do some scripting.  It might be easier to use an web page with some code behind it to do what you want.
0