Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static Value from Drop down menu Excel

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
There is for that I attached. At the right corner of the page, there is a dropdown for bank accounts

Each bank account has a different savings interest rate

At each line, a transaction type is added with various info.

The layout is such that there is a dropdown for bank accounts at the top right of the worksheet.
New balance and transaction will be posted as shown. Each time a transaction is registered in a new excel row, interest is computed depending on the rate categories for different account types entered in
Now the problem is every time I change the dropdown value of E2 (to add for a new transaction), it changes the values for ALL the previous rows in the interest computation. I don’t want that, once a row is filled, the value of the account type [for that specific row] stays static (doesn’t changes)  
Reality is that each row has a possibility of referring to different bank account type.
I know that having the bank account type field [E2] in each row will help in this case but unfortunately that’s not the layout. The bank account type field can only be at the top left of the worksheet

Thank you
R
StaticValueForDropdown.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Dileep_sk
ID: 37802528
I think this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37802618
As I see it, you will need a dropdown for each individual row.
You must have something or some value on each row that points to the required bank
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802735
You just need to save the BAL (Bank Account Ledger) with each row, then do your vlookup based on that.

See attached.

Dave
StaticValueForDropdown.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802821
The best way of doing what you want is with a Form.

If you use VBA and a user-form, then you can have dropdowns and all the other bells and whistles. The macro associated with the user-form would add the data to a growing table of data.

If you don't want to use VBA, then you can still use a Form--but Microsoft chose not to put the tool on the ribbon. You can add it to the Quick Access Toolbar, and then use it to enter your data, however. http://spreadsheets.about.com/od/datamanagementinexcel/ss/090717_data_form.htm    While this type of Form can add new rows of data to list, it doesn't have the nice dropdown feature that you initially inquired about.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37803072
Thank you All
0