Solved

VMware ESX cannot find the virtual disk

Posted on 2012-04-03
21
2,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I just upgraded to VmWare ESXI 5 from 4.1  Everything seemed to go smoothly except for one VM which I run on a NAS.  It showed up as an unidentified VM.  I removed it from inventory and went to the datastore and re-added it.  Now when I try to boot up I get the following error:  

Reason: The system cannot find the file specified.

Cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/a5382f67-077d12c4/Windows 2008 R2 - LBMX/Windows 2008 R2 - LBMX.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it depends on. 

VMware ESX cannot find the virtual disk "/vmfs/volumes/a5382f67-077d12c4/Windows 2008 R2 - LBMX/Windows 2008 R2 - LBMX.vmdk". Verify the path is valid and try again. 

Open in new window


I have not touched any of the files in this VM and it was working until the upgrade.  Any clue what to do?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cvonrabe
  • 13
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
check the datastore inventory, can you screenshot the inventory and upload?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
it's possible the virtual disk descriptor file is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
Here are 2 screenshots, let me know if this isn't what you are looking for.  If that is the case is there any way to recreate it?  I literally have not deleted anything so I'm not sure how it could just go missing.
lbmx.png
lbmx2.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I think you are going to have to visit the console or SSH remotely, and check the VMX file, is correct, check the datastore path is correct, and check you have the correct files on the datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
I'm kind of new to vmware, is there a command to find out what the paths should be or what files it is looking for?  It appears the file it cant find is right there.  In the path though, after volume, there are those random characters, is that some id that could have changed?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you need to login and check the VMX file
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
Thanks.  So I have it open and I can see the path (which it obviously can't find)  How do I know what the path should be?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you need to check the actual paths on the server

/vmfs/volumes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
I appreciate your help.  Could you tell me how I browse this path?  I can't find it anywhere.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
type cd \vmfs\volumes
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and check the UUID is correct long number
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
Figured it out.  I found it through ssh but got this error:  
-ash: cd: can't cd to Windows
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you need to use te correct folder
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
cd vmfs

cd volumes

ls -al
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
I wasn't using quotes.  ok I got to the folder where the vmdk file is.  Its right there.  Any other clues
putty.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
so is the vmdk in the correct path?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
could you do ls -al

also check the vmx file, do you know how to do this?

could be a flat file missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
Comment Utility
I'm starting to wonder if that is the case.  Look how small the files are.  There is definitely something missing.  I wonder how it could just disappear like that.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
yes, this is why I need a screenshot from the console, there should be two files like this as an example

-rwxrwxrwx    1 -2       -2   42949672960 Apr  3 21:39 cyrus-dc02-flat.vmdk

-rwxrwxrwx    1 -2       -2                  546 Mar 22 15:32 cyrus-dc02.vmdk


a vmdk and a flat-vmdk, the vmdk is the actual descriptor, and is only small, the flat file is the actual data disk.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
something is also odd, because the size of the VMDK states 0, but the provisioned size states 419GB.

so it looks likes it's a think provisioned disk, which has currently not been used or formatted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
Run the command, esxcfg-nas -l

This should show the list of NFS shares mounted currently to the host. I guess the UUID is mapped correctly in your case, a5382f67-077d12c4.

I concur with hanccocka, the VM seems to be missing the actual data disk as per the screenshot.
0