Solved

Forms in Combo Box

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have a combo box that has forms displayed in them. The problem I have is when I select one of the forms it will not open Here is the code that I have so far:

SELECT MSysObjects.Name
FROM MSysObjects
WHERE (((MSysObjects.Type)=-32768))
ORDER BY MSysObjects.Name;

following settings in the Combo box:
Column Count 1
Bound Column 1
Column Widths 2"
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 37802632
Then you need some code in the AfterUpdate event of the combo box.  Something like:

Private Sub cbo_Forms_AfterUpdate

    docmd.openform me.cbo_Forms

End Sub
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37802657
<No Points wanted>

Or put that same code on the click event of a button...
(in case the user selected the wrong form from the combobox and it opens)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 37802788
I put the same code in afterupdate and it didnt work. I get a syntax error that all it tells me.
SELECT MSysObjects.Name
FROM MSysObjects
WHERE (((MSysObjects.Type)=-32768))
ORDER BY MSysObjects.Name;

When I put the other code in it doesnt give me any error. It just dont work.
Private Sub cbo_Forms_AfterUpdate

    docmd.openform me.cbo_Forms

End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 37802881
so, what is the name of your combo box?

I assume that the column Count and Bound column properties of the combo box are set to 1.

What does your code look like (exactly)

did you open the form in design view, click on the combo, then display the properties, go to the events tab

Check out my sample.Forms.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37802974
...Make sure the DB is in a "trusted" location...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 37803017
When I use the following command:

DoCmd.OpenForm Me.cbo_Form
    Me.Visible = False
I get an error Where it says Me.cbo_Form ,"data type not found".
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 37803042
Is that error occuring in your form, or in mine?

I will ask this again, WHAT IS THE NAME OF YOUR COMBO BOX?

"cbo_Form" is what I named mine, you need to refer to your combo box (it might be combo12 or something like that).  If it is "combo12", then the code would look like:

docmd.openform me.combo12
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 37803113
Okay I wasnt using the name of my combo box. You are correct. My bad it works now thank you.
0