Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using wired or wireless connection?

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Suppose a computer is connected to the network/internet by both an ethernet cable and a wireless connection. When I surf the web, get/send email, or whatever, which one does it use?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 500 total points
ID: 37802583
Without a utility it could use either / both... which is a problem!

In my corporate environment for example we used to use Dell QuickSet, which used the NIC first, then the Wireless.

We also used to have a VPN client that used NIC, then Wireless, then dial-up / aircards.

We currently have nixed the Quickset, and we see trouble sometimes with PCs jumping between the two connections. This cause SCCM to goof up and not install sometimes, email to go Offline and online randomly and trouble with remote sessions intermittently dropping.

Best bet, is to turn off your wireless when you are wired, or invest in some for of connection handler.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:xanandu
xanandu earned 500 total points
ID: 37802602
Usually computers are set up to prefer hard wired connections but to know for sure you have to open up command prompt. type out "route print" in the command window and press enter. this is your routing table.

all network traffic is subject to your routing table. it tells your computer how to go where. you are looking for the lines that start with 0.0.0.0 <TAB> 0.0.0.0 These line(s) are the default routes. At the end there will be an ip address under the column "interface" this is the ip of the interface that traffic is going out of.

if you have 2 of them the metric column is used to break ties. The lower the metric, the more preferred that route is. #1 is better than #2, #25 is better than #300 etc..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TRTurner earned 500 total points
ID: 37802620
I'm a little confused on your question. Wired will be faster than wireless so if given the opportunity, choose wired over wireless. If you're just simply wondering which your computer is currently running, on a pc hit ctrl+alt+delete, go to your task manager, click the networking tab and whichever graph is working (LAN or wireless) will be your answer. If you'd like to configure a default between the two when you have both plugged in, you can configure your metrics. Follow the steps on this link to do that: http://www.ezlan.net/metrics.html
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37802843
Windows typically uses the Automatic Metric of the interfaces to choose which connection has priority.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540

Note that a MIMO 802.11n connection can be faster than a 100Mb wired connection, and even an 11g connection can be faster than a 10Mb wired connection.
0