Solved

SSD disk appears as 4 disks

Posted on 2012-04-03
11
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi,
i have a new 256 GB SSD disk put in my laptop. In windows it appears as 4 disks of 60GB instead of one disk of 256GB. What is wrong?

BR
0
Comment
Question by:batoli1234
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37802616
what type of SSD?
I'm not sure but a friend of mine has a RevoDrive X4 SSD, this drive has an integrated raid controller that stripes data across four different internal SSD's.
So, you might need to load raid drivers in windows or during windows setup to get it to work properly as a raid disk. Otherwise yes, you will see 4 independant drives.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ZShaver earned 400 total points
ID: 37802630
so go to the drive manufacturer's website, go to the support/downloads section, and look for drivers for the drive

i know this is kinda counterintuitive because hard drives don't typically need drivers, but the high-performance SSDs use internal raid and so they do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37802637
i'm sure you're already doing this but to get the most performance out of the SSD you should use it as your system (boot drive) and install windows on it, you need to load the drivers for the drive during windows setup
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37802734
Since this is a laptop, it is unlikely this is a PCI-e based drive like a RevoDrive.

If it's showing up as 4 drives, that means there are 4 partitions on it.  You can use a partition management program to remove them all and create one single one - EaseUS Partition Manager http://www.partition-tool.com/ is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batoli1234
ID: 37802919
ZShaver: yes, i think you might be right it has a build in raid controller or something, but i cant seem to find anything about it on the net.
Or, maybe its supposed to sit in a pc where the raid-controller is on-board.

Callandor: i tried to remove all partitions, but couldnt. I think its more likely that it really is split into 4 disks. Partition-tool looks cool. Amazing if it is really free, with all the features it has.
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 37803120
That looks like a low-insertion force SSD made by Samsung http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/314625/211437297-533422864/For-Samsung-1-8-128GB-LIF-SSD-Raid0-890M-S-MZRPA128HMCD-000S0-MZ-RPA1280-0S0-For.html.  Did you order this from overseas?  It seems to only be available in Asia, so support is going to be minimal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batoli1234
ID: 37803265
Its a used disk. I has been used in a Sony Vaio before. I dont know which one. And according to your link it should be compatible with my laptop, which is a VPCSB1V9E. Only problem is how to get it to work properly. Yeah, probably not so good chances for support.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37803339
post-install with windows vista/windows 7 do this:

click start
in the search box at the bottom of the start menu type diskmgmt.msc

you will see a list of disks, and the partitions on those disks
right click the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th partition, and delete them

right click the first partition and click extend and leave everything at defaults and it will resize partition 1 to the full size of the disk

I will include a screenshot of my diskmgmt.msc, in the screenshot, you will see that Disk 0 has 2 partitions, Disk 1 and 2 both only have 1 partition

so this should work whether it is a system drive or an added second drive
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37803346
diskmgmt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37803367
you shouldn't have to pay or download 3rd party tools to do any of this

also, if still encountering the issue please post a screenshot of your diskmgmt.msc so we can see the layout of the disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:batoli1234
ID: 37821006
hi - i decided to give up. Be cause i think the disk is intentioned for an onboard (MB) raid-controller which is present in other models than the one im trying to make it work in. That could also explain why it has 4 disks in one.

I tried all kinds of ways to remove partitions and make it ONE partition, but it will not let me do it. I tried to make a spanned partition using all disks but it wont let me do that either. Was an interesting project though. Thanks a lot for the support.
0