Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Safari on MAC - lost navigation buttons

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello Experts,

I have a customer that has a MAC and on her Safari she lost the three buttons to minimize, maximize and close the window.
Any idea how to reload them? the window just maximixes when it opens and there is no way that I can find to make the screen smaller or to drag it to the 2nd monitor...

any help will help, thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ArgTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 37802629
If she is using OS 10.7 Lion, she has probably inadvertently put the application into Full Screen Mode. This can be turned off by pressing Escape.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37808917
Esc does not always work. The shortcut to exit full screen mode is control+command+f
0