Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object exist

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
When trying to create a new distribution group  on exchange 2010 or on AD I am getting an error that the object exist.
I am trying to create a group name "Interactive"
I looked all over but I cannot find that object.
The error tells me it is in the User OU.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndersonDM
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37802633
Hello,

Since it is a User OU, it should be listed AD.  In your Admin tools, go to Active Directory Users and Computers.  On the left side highlight your domain.  Then go to Action > Find.  In the criteria, select Organizational Units from the "Find" dropdown, then type "Interactive" in the search field and see if it finds it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37802643
I would download the quest tools and run the following command.

Get-qadgroup interactive

This should search your AD environment for groups with that name. If it finds it it should return its CN which will let you track down where it is in AD.


You might also want to try from within AD creating a custom search and using the filter.
proxyaddresses=smtp:interactive@domain.com
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802652
The interactive group is a built in system group.

INTERACTIVE
 Includes the user account for the user logged on locally at the computer. Members of the Interactive group gain access to resources on the computer at which they are physically located.
   
 This group includes all users who log into Windows 2000 Server or Professional locally. Users who are connected across a network are not members of this group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndersonDM
ID: 37802706
Thanks. It make sense.
I can use the email Interactive@abc.com but I had to name the group something else.
0