?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.10 & Open Ports

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I need to open the SSH port on an Ubuntu 10.10 (Maverick) machine.  How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebF00L earned 668 total points
ID: 37802680
sudo apt-get install openssh-server

IF you have ufw active you might have to add

sudo ufw allow 22

//WebFooL Untangle.com Evangelist
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37802697
SSH is already installed.  I need to open the port to allow the traffic for it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 1332 total points
ID: 37802745
Follow the instructions in this link if you using ufw as the firewall.

http://beginlinux.wordpress.com/2008/11/23/ubuntu-810-uncomplicated-firewall-gui/
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37802868
sudo: ufw: command not found
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37802904
Try "apt-get install gufw" to install the application using apt-get
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37802911
if gufw isnt installed then can't I just edit a port config file?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 1332 total points
ID: 37802931
gufw is a graphical utility to edit your firewall rules. It is just easier. If you prefer the command line try this, "ufw allow 22"

See if you are able to "telnet localhost 22" first to see if the service is up and running.
Next try telnet host 22 from another machine before and after running ufw allow 22

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37802938
# ufw allow 22
-bash: ufw: command not found

I can telnet to the machine now.  The problem is the machine will only accept telnet connections from one specific IP address
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37802955
So.. it shouldn't be your firewall that is blocking. Have you checked /etc/ssh/sshd_config file and see if there are rules set such as (allow). Also check /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny files.
0