Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

?? ADOBE READER X aka 10.x - ? how can I turn of PROTECTED MODE on ALL installs?

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
We have an active directory domain.

we have about 200 desktops.

we need to migrate from ADOBE READER 9.5 to ADOBE READER X

we need to have the ADOBE READER X have the
preference under GENERAL  called
Enable Protected Mode at STARTUP
UNCHECKED (turned off).

what is the easiest way to do that on all 200 desktops?
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802834
Try pushing the registry fix here
http://forums.adobe.com/message/3499925
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 37808064
I've just learned that this is the wrong approach.

Instead of turning off protected mode,
we should
add a
FOLDER PATH
 entry to the
PRIVILEGED LOCATIONS

Full points for an ADMX
that adds
S:\
to all the ADOBE x machines for all users.

thanks
Phil
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit663 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808700
Please check the below mention article it has step by step procedure how to turn off the adobe protected mode

http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/disable-adobe-reader-x-protected-mode-adm.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 37815110
by: Ajit663Posted on 2012-04-04 at 15:01:10ID: 37808700

that looks like a good start - we want add the S:\
instead to the privilege trust folders. do you have and admx for that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 37876586
I did a change and capture the registry before and after then made .REG files to automate the change.
0