Solved

Raid10

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi,
One of my clients is interested in raid10. Could you
give me some info on it and whether it is worth
switching to from our current raid5 setup? We are still
using win2003 servers. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 100 total points
ID: 37802713
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37802772
RAID 10 will cost an extra disk's worth of space but has improved write times.  Whether it is worth the time, effort, and cost to switch depends on the server's use.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37802786
First question I would ask is what exactly are they planning on using it for. RAID 10 certainly has better performance than RAID 5 but it may not be right for all applications.

Usually RAID 10 is employed for Exchange, SQL and other Databases, DB logs, etc. If they are just serving files from the server I would think RAID 10 might be overkill.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37803184
They use SQL databases so maybe raid10'would
be worth it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 100 total points
ID: 37803391
For SQL databases MS best practice is to store the DBs and logs on RAID 10 drives. I think you are on the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37807605
last though was if they do proceed with moving to raid10 from raid5 dont they have to reconfigure the current raid5 and by  doing this require a restore of the data back onto raid10 since i assume this process requires backing up existing data then wiping out data on  raid5 then creating the raid10 setup then restoring the data back?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 300 total points
ID: 37807648
It depends on the controller ... for example, Dell PERC controllers cannot reconfigure/migrate to or from a "nested" RAID level (RAID 10/50/60).  You would need to backup, configure RAID, restore.  There may be some controllers capable of migration from non-nested to nested RAID levels.
0