Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow response accesing data on a network mapped drive

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
hi experts,

 I have a small network "workgroup" of 4 computers and they run a program where the database is host on a server. on 2 of the computers the program works great but on one it stops responding and it takes minutes to come back and respond. Even if i map to that shared forder and try to create a new folder it stops responding and then 2 to 3 minutes later it works and the new folder is there. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geektothecorenj
ID: 37802718
use trace route and look for packet loss on the 1 machine that is having the issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802720
What type of server do you have?

Disable Auto-tuning on Windows 7 machine

http://www.sysprobs.com/windows-7-network-slow

make sure you disable any Antivirus software for testing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37809577
thanks that did it, response is now normal!
0