Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VB.Net: DateTimePicker in DataGridView

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi Experts,

I am using VB.Net and using datagridview.

I need datatimepicker on a specific column. How can i do that?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:baabaa_nl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802837
The sample on this page shows how to host a DateTimePicker in a DataGridView.

How to: Host Controls in Windows Forms DataGridView Cells
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/7tas5c80(en-us,vs.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:baabaa_nl
ID: 37802859
Hi PaulHews,

The code is really huge. Are there any simpler alternatives to achieve the goal?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nepaluz
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802880
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37802895
I don't believe there are, aside from third party grids.  There is a project on CodeProject which has compiled similar code into a library:

Generic DataGridView V2.0
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/14674/Generic-DataGridView-V2-0

It seems well received by some, but I've never used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baabaa_nl
ID: 37802897
Hi nepaluz,

Its the same page and the same code that PaulHews sent. But only the URL is different.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 37802910
had not seen that he had posted before I did.
0