Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12 Database Maintenance Fails

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
Hello folks,


I am running into this annoying issue and I have had a hard time solving this.

The issue is with Backup Exec 12 running on SBS 2003.

There were no issues with it till these past few months when we started getting the following error after the daily database maintenance


(Server: "SERVERNAME") (Job: "Database Maintenance") Summary of database maintenance activity:

* Performed database consistency check for BEDB database

Maintenance has failed: 10, Dump database failed
Total elapsed time: 00:00:04


One of the links I checked out was this

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/database-maintenance-failure

I followed the steps but when it came time to do a repair install I got the following errors

V-225-205
V-225-118

Also I would like to mention that when I try to do a database dump using the BEUtility I get the following error

Error: Database dump to disk failed.

The backups are going fine and I just tried to restore a file and that worked properly too.

Any help would be very much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:spetcnaz83
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37804977
Do yo uhave  the SQL Express Studio installed on the server, try to do a sql backup, meaning a flat file backup.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 1200 total points
ID: 37808411
Look in the program files\symantec\backup\exec\data folder.
Check the modified dates for bebd.bak and be_dlo.bak.

1. Has the bedb.bak file been modified recently? What's the timestamp?
2. Do you have a be_dlo.bak file? If so DLO is or was installed. Has the modified data of the file recently changed?

Often I've seen bedb.bak been OK, while BE_DLO.bak has not been updated recently. In that case if you don't use the DLO (desktop and Laptop) option, I would uninstall it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spetcnaz83
ID: 37917112
Thank you all for the tips.

I was forced to reinstall the thing it was corrupt beyond hope.
0