Solved

Neded to disable shared servers

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have 2 dispatchers on for shared server and most of the time I have 25-35 active connections should I stop the shared server connections.
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 285 total points
ID: 37802885
>>should I stop the shared server connections.

Depends.
Do you think there will be a benefit of dedicated connections over shared connections?
Do you have the resources available on the server to handle the memory for 25-35 connections?

I assume it was created as shared process for a reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dba1234
ID: 37802912
I have 20GB memory and most of the time only 30-70% is used and I never seeb any paging on this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dba1234
ID: 37802917
The connections in the shared server  are main connections. In the shared server they could be slow.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 285 total points
ID: 37802932
>>and most of the time only 30-70% is used

Then you 'should' be able to handle dedicated connections but we cannot say for sure.  You undererstand your users and what they are doing.

Do you not have a test system to see the impact of shared processs versus dedicated with your application?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 95 total points
ID: 37803110
Somewhat tongue in cheek, but if it ain't broke, don't fix it.....  Congrats if this is the worst performance issue in your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dba1234
ID: 37803146
i have test system but there are usually 2-3 active sessions. Please suggest if there is any way to test it.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 285 total points
ID: 37803160
>>Please suggest if there is any way to test it.

Same way you test any proposed change:  capture before metrics, make a change, capture after change metrics.  Compare results.



Create a bunch of sessions, do a bunch of things, check menory usage and pcoess times.

Disable shared processes.

Create a bunch of sessions, do a bunch of things, check menory usage and pcoess times.

Compare results.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37852556
What part of your question was left unanswered?

You do realize that a 'B' is a penalty for the Experts.
0