Solved

disk busy 100%

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi,
I ahve aix 6.1and  found that all the time DISK is 100 % busy.What things should I check.

Disk    Busy%     KBPS     TPS KB-Read KB-Writ                   MEMORY
Total   100.0     63.3K 2409.0    57.8K 5572.7
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 50 total points
ID: 37802908
top?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 37802923
Either top or sar or iostat to see what is using what disks.

Once you figure out the 'what', you can focus on the 'why'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dba1234
ID: 37802926
I posted the topas result. Please guide me what should I do to find the root cause.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 37802936
You posted the TOTAL.  You ned to sort by disk I/O and see what individual process is using the most and on what disks.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 37802949
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 50 total points
ID: 37803112
as slightwv suggested, you need to check out the individual process which is consuming more..

as you had posted this in oracle database, i assume that the server is dedicated to oracle database.. (if this is a shared server, then you have got more work to do in addition to the below suggestions)

if you have identified by the top i/o consuming process, you can check the processes at os level first by using the ps and grep unix command to identify to which process or task does it belong(identify by owner) to..

if its an oracle process, then you can query in oracle database by the process id in v$process fixed table to check out what is the database program which is causing the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:dba1234
ID: 37803118
Here's are the disks. Please suggest me ehat should I check. I am new to Oracle
Topas Monitor for host:    dbrmsproddb Interval:   2    Tue Apr  3 15:13:13 2012
===============================================================================
Disk     Busy%  KBPS     TPS   KB-R   ART   MRT   KB-W   AWT   MWT   AQW    AQD
hdisk16   33.0  10.7K   67.0   10.7K 10.6  65.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk17   14.0   2.4K  109.0   72.7   1.6  28.2    1.8K  3.6  15.4   0.0    0.0
hdisk23   14.0 698.9    86.0   64.8   1.4  16.8   34.1   2.5   5.7   0.0    0.0
hdisk19   13.0 542.0    67.0   42.0   1.6  18.3    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk21   12.0 528.4    66.0   25.0   1.9  27.1    3.4   1.4   1.4   0.0    0.0
hdisk25   11.0 767.0    83.0   21.6   1.8  29.6  245.5   4.1   9.6   0.2    0.0
hdisk12    9.0   3.4K   22.0    3.4K  9.4  33.5    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk7     5.0   1.6K   31.0   75.0   1.7  31.6    1.6K  3.9  17.9   0.0    0.0
hdisk5     4.0 320.5    40.0   20.5   1.0   7.4    0.0   0.0   0.8   0.0    0.0
hdisk29    4.0 283.0    28.0   58.0   4.0  13.9  225.0   3.9   8.8   0.7    0.0
hdisk15    2.0 238.6    29.0   38.6   1.1  11.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk13    1.0  20.5     2.0   20.5   4.7  17.9    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk20    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk3     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk39    0.0  47.7     2.0   40.9   0.5   0.8    6.8   0.6   1.5   0.0    0.0
hdisk24    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk40    0.0  13.6     0.0    6.8   0.6   0.6    6.8   0.7   0.7   0.0    0.0
hdisk26    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk11    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk33    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk27    0.0  30.7     3.0   30.7   2.4   9.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk10    0.0  13.6     1.0    6.8   1.8   1.9    6.8   0.9   1.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk30    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk14    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk28    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk18    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk4     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk0     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk41    0.0  13.6     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   13.6   0.8   0.8   0.0    0.0
hdisk22    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk9     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   8.9    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk6     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk1     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk8     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk32    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk31    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   1.2   0.0    0.0
hdisk2     0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk34    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk35    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk36    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk37    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
hdisk38    0.0   0.0     0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0    0.0
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 37803133
>>. I am new to Oracle

As of right now this is not an Oracle issue.  It is a system issue.  Unless Oracle files are on those disks, it is likely not a database issue.

Do you not have system administrators that can help you figure out what is using the disks?

Take a look at the top disks being used:
hdisk16
hdisk17
hdisk23
hdisk19
hdisk21
hdisk25  

Now use the commands in the link I posted to figure out what is on those disks and what is being accessed.
0