Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

w3wp.exe utilizes 100% CPU at all times on Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi All,

w3wp.exe process is running at about a 100% CPU at all times. Any thoughts?

Running Exchange 2010 SP1 Verison 14.01.0218.013 on Windows Server 2008 R2 (VM 6 cores, 16GB RAM)
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 37803004
Check the event log for clues.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803039
Once restart the World wide web service.
Check the event viewer once.
A free downloadable 3rd party tracking program for IIS  called *IISPeek* is there which will help us to determine the processes of IIS.
Download it and try once.
Also check the performance counters once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37803355
After IIS Peak I have a lot of entries like that. The is one user that has the most of them:

MSExchangeSyncAppPool
pid (8984)
REQUEST: fd00000080004a8a     VERB: POST     URL: /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync?User=user&DeviceId=ApplL51SDJHH&DeviceType=iPad&Cmd=Sync
ELAPSED: 771     MOD: ManagedPipelineHandler     TIME-IN-MOD: 771
PIPE-STATE: ExecuteRequestHandler     TIME-IN-STATE: 771
CLIENT-IP: 174.xxx.xxx.xxx     PORT: 443
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37809276
Found that one user was running up the ex server after running IIS PEAK. thanks
0