Solved

hp printer ip address

Posted on 2012-04-03
13
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a HP laserjet 1606dn printer that keeps losing its Ip address.  I have it configured to do a manual static Ip address.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:athpam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calng
Comment Utility
What's the brand and model of the router you are using?  Does your computer loses its IP or is it just the printer?  Is the firmware of your router updated?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
I've seen this happen from time to time with other printers and other devices.  You might also consider power conditioning with a UPS.  Can you confirm that the IP address survives a power cycle?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
Comment Utility
Does it ignore the manual IP and then get an ip via DHCP from the router? If so, you can set the router to always assign the desired IP then the DHCP request comes in. You will need the mac address of the printer and enter it into the router configuration page for DHCP assignments.

Gary Davis
0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
Comment Utility
It is a HP 2520 switch that run our network.  All of our printers run through the switches and through a Windows 2008 print server.  This is the only printer that does this.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If the above posts do not solve the problem for you, consider servicing the printer and replacing the network card. It would not be the first printer network card to fail.

You did check the cabling and switch port, of course.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rangersal1
Comment Utility
Are you using DHCP to obtain IP addresses for your client machines? If so, you may want to check to see if those IP address you have selected for your printers are reserved or excluded. You may have a problem with the IP address being released into the DHCP population and the printer never asking for a new one.

If that is not the issue then you may have a bad net card. I have had some issue with HP Printer Net Cards. As soon as I replaced the card, the problem was gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
Comment Utility
I have not tried the firmware update yet, but this is not the only HP1606DN doing this.  I have 3 of them in the organization and they all lose the IP Address.  I have them set to manual.  I have an assigned IP address for each printer.  DHCP is assigned from the server.   I have HP1505 sthat work without a hiccup, but these 1606dn's are causing me the issue.   The 1606s are new printers.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I do not have that model, but lots of HP Printers at clients and one of my own here in my home office without issue.

>>> The 1606s are new printers  <-- Time to call HP Support and escalate (because all 3 are causing the same issue). Try the firmware as suggested first on at least one.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
Sorry to be picky but you are having some real troubles and I want to help:

whoa!  "DHCP is assigned from the server".  

How does that relate to the manually-entered static addresses?  They should definitely be OUTSIDE the DHCP range.  And, it can't be both.  It has to be one or the other.  Might this be the root cause somehow?

Presumably the USB port is NOT connected at the same time?

The manual is *very* terse with respect to configuring the network on the printer.  Presumably the menu system is rather self-explanatory.  There is no mention of needing to do anything strange to save the settings.

What happens if you set the IP address then turn off the printer?
Does it come back up with the same IP address that you set?
At that point there's not much that should change it - unless as above some unexpected network interaction.  Or, as earlier, dirty power.

This *is* a laserjet.  Over the years I've found that some HP laserjets could NOT be installed on computers if they were plugged into a power strip.  Had to be straight into the wall.  I can only imagine why but it was very weird and hard to pin down.  Could that be involved here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
Comment Utility
Sorry for the crossed signal.  The printers are all set up with a static IP address.  The static IPs are in a reserved range so I know that DHCP is not stealing their addresses.  This seems to work for a couple of months and then one of them will lost it's ip address.  It then reaches out to the server for a new DHCP address and it automatically assigned one.  They are all plugged into a power strip of some kind.  Either a surge protector or as in our lab, we have the workstations "powered" from the panel.  There will not be any way that I can plug the lab printer into a wall as there are not any real outlets in the room.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are certain the power strip is good quality, it should not be an issue. My HP 8500 is plugged into a good power strip and works fine.

So then, with all 3 printers of the same kind doing the same thing, did you call HP Support for assistance and firmware?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, just to be clear about power.  I had a laser printer connected via USB that would NOT install.  After a lot of time and trouble, I found the small print that talked about power.  It said, "DO NOT plug the printer into a power strip.  Plug it directly into the wall."  I didn't believe it but I tried it anyway.  Problem solved.  I still don't believe it but I must.  :-)

So, I mention this for completeness.  Not the same problem but hey, you're having trouble.
You could try it if you can move it for a while.  Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

*****

I have facilities where many of the printers are connected via ethernet and have static IP addresses.  There is no DHCP server at all.  I've had one HP laser printer lose its IP address a couple of times over maybe 3 years.  Then, of course, we have to reenter it.  And, I've not checked the power path on that one.
0