Solved

SBS 2011 not sending external e-mail

Posted on 2012-04-03
26
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,

I have a client running SBS 2011 with Exchange.  They are able to receive e-mails
and send locally.  They are not configured using Smart Host.  The server is
temporarily on a DMZ so there shouldn't be any firewall\port issues.  Some
help troubleshooting this would be great!!  Thanks

dangerous-dan
0
Comment
Question by:dangerous-dan
  • 11
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37803068
Hi which version of exchange they are using..?
Once check queues and also go to Testexchange connectivity and test the mailflow.
Make sure that the Ip is not blacklisted.
U can check the RBL in http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and enter the servers public IP
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803070
Can you telnet to mail.sohomail.co.uk on port 25 from a command prompt?

telnet mail.sohomail.co.uk 25

Do you get a connection?

Can you telnet to 188.220.16.176 on port 25?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37803091
SBS2011 is Exchange 2010.

What are the settings on the send connector? Any errors in the SMTP logs?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803357
I am able to telnet successfully to both of them.....

If I do an mx lookup it says no records found but
if I click dns lookup then I get a type A record...

Please run it yourself in case I'm not interpreting
the data correctly:  the domain name is:

mail.domain.com

dangerous-dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37803371
No records found. Some receiving domains require having an MX Record or there mail servers will not accept email from your domain. This could be what is happening. Is the mail leaving your network or is it sitting in the queue?

Open up Exchange management console open up the queue and see if mail is leaving or sitting in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803463
I think there still in the queue....I looked in the toolbox under queue viewer....

Now what??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803472
If you can telnet to my server - SMTP isn't blocked which is good.

Can you please restart your DNS Server Service.

Do you have Forwarders configured on your DNS Server Properties> Forwarders Tab?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37803474
In the queue, it should show a little info box next to each item with a description on why it is not sending. See if you can locate the error code form it. Or right click the message sin the queue and make it "NDR" to see if we can get an error from that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803596
I restarted the DNS service...

There is one forwarder open dns 208.67.222.222

Most of the error messages are blank ...the test messages to my e-mail
say the receipient isnt accepting e-mail

here are some of the messages:
Date Received: 4/2/2012 3:22:09 PM
Expiration Time: 4/4/2012 3:22:09 PM
Last Error:
Queue ID: LTISERV01\4997



Date Received: 4/3/2012 8:03:16 AM
Expiration Time: 4/5/2012 8:03:16 AM
Last Error: 400 4.4.7 Message delayed
Queue ID: LTISERV01\5134

Date Received: 4/3/2012 8:27:15 AM
Expiration Time: 4/5/2012 8:27:15 AM
Last Error: 451 5.0.0 Rejected: 24.221.75.33 because you send too much SPAM. Please see www.spamhaus.org.
Queue ID: LTISERV01\5138

Date Received: 4/2/2012 2:20:40 PM
Expiration Time: 4/4/2012 2:20:40 PM
Last Error:
Queue ID: LTISERV01\4997
Recipients:  daniel@rezzcomputer.com

the one about we send to much spam makes no sense...I have Kaspersky
Endpoint Security on the server...it does a critical scan every day...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37803603
go to here - http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

Check your domain name and external IP (that your email comes from) for blacklisting
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803604
You guys are doing great so far...THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37803611
Endpoint security wont matter if its blacklisted, it means its getting through somewhere
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803622
Try sending me an email and see what my Anti-Spam software tells you is the problem (alan @ it-eye.co.uk).

Being Blacklisted as you sound as if you are will be causing you big problems - the question is why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803703
this is strange...looks like you received it!!

daniel at rezzcomputer .com was in the subject line
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803707
Not yet I didn't!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803724
Did you send from berta@............?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37803733
Good Luck Dan! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803742
I'm only on one blacklist with Spamhaus-ZEN.  Only two of the messages in the
queue have this error message.  That doesn't explain why the other messages
are failing to go through.  Whats the next step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803747
Yes I did...berta@
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803758
http://www.blacklistalert.org/ shows your other problem - no Reverse DNS.  You will need to call your ISP and ask them to set this up on your Fixed IP address as mail.yourdomain.com - that will also help your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803913
This kinda goes along with this...this IP address comes
from a Sprint 3G\4G USB modem plugged into a Cradlepoint MBR 95
router.

This week I will have a new static IP address from FPLFiberNet (south florida)
what steps would I need to take to get the exchange sending & receiving
again? Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803927
If you are on a 3G modem - then that will be blacklisted all over the place by virtue of it being a Dynamic IP Address.

Once you have a static IP Address, you should not have the problems you are having now.

Once you have your static IP - you need to amend your MX record to point to that IP and configure Reverse DNS on the IP.

Make sure your ISP isn't blocking TCP Port 25 outbound and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37803967
Exchange for dummies:

What are the practical steps for that within the exchange console?

Thanks for hanging in there with me....
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37803981
Nothing to be done in the Exchange Console - all done externally in your Domains Control Panel> DNS Records and on the phone with your ISP to setup Reverse DNS.

Always a pleasure to help.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37812207
Alan,

I'm going to leave this open until we are switched over to a new
provider, which I'm expecting to be this afternoon.  Just in-case
we need the help...

Again Thanks,

Daniel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dangerous-dan
ID: 37824176
Alan,

Thanks, we successfully switched to FPLFibreNet.  Just waiting
for the A records to update and my ISP to provision the reverseDNS.

Daniel
0