Solved

Splitting routes with multiple NICs

Posted on 2012-04-03
10
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello,
Running into an issue at work and curious if this idea I had is possible.

I am working out of my corporate office and since we are using a T1 for all traffic, surfing the internet is extremely slow and many internet sites are blocked behind our web filter. I just purchased a Verizion 4g external broadband card and curious if there is a way to split company internal (192.90) traffic out of my built in broadcom NIC and have all port 80 traffic go over my wireless NIC, so it can use the speed of my 4g card and get around the web filter.  

Is something like this possible, and if so, how is it acomplished?  I'm using Win7 x86

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kjs00333
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37804569
If 192.90 means that all company addresses start with that then it's easy: remove the devault gateway from your Broadcom NIC, add a route for all intra-company traffic and let the rest use your 4g card with a default route:

route add -p 192.90.x.x mask 255.255.x.x <ip-company-gw>
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37805521
Many 3G/4G providers have been spec'ing drivers for the devices that give them a metric of "1" so you cannot override the routes as mat1458 proposed.

PLUS many of them are also disabling all other network adapters while they're plugged in, to keep you from sharing the connection using windows internet connection sharing (ICS)... which would also work against what you want to do.
So if simply adding another line to the routing table doesn't make it work, you need to do some testing first to see what's going on.
e.g. run route print from a command prompt window while the 3G/4G card is plugged in and note its metric on the right.
While the 3G/4G card is plugged in try printing to a network printer there at your company, to see if your computer's other network adapters are disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
ID: 37806477
If 192.90 means that all company addresses start with that then it's easy: remove the devault gateway from your Broadcom NIC, add a route for all intra-company traffic and let the rest use your 4g card with a default route:

route add -p 192.90.x.x mask 255.255.x.x <ip-company-gw>

By doing this, how are you defining the statement to apply to only the broadcom NIC and not the 4g card if they are both active?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37807223
If you choose the IP address of the gateway that you right now see on the default route that you get from the Broadcom NIC you should be fine. (route print; search for a route with 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0; if unsure post route print).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
ID: 37810659
Thanks Mat, here is the route print.
route-print.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37818597
You already seem to have a manual static default route set that goes out of the wireline adapter. I'd remove that one first and replace it with a more detailed route (first make sure that all your company's IP addresse are in the 192.90 range!):

route delete 0.0.0.0
route add -p 192.90.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 192.90.60.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
ID: 37823344
Thanks Mat for your helpful reply. I am fairly certain this is the range used for the entire company.  To reverse this method, do I do the same command but in reverse, or is there an easier command to restore the original stack?

route delete 192.90.0.0
route add - p 0.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.90.60.1    ?

Also, if my 4g card was not connected and I entered the original statement you suggested, would that mean I could not do anything with the wireline adapter except hit company file shares and access internal company websites?  In other words, internet surfing is not happening once this command has been entered and no other network adapters exist?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 500 total points
ID: 37826270
The thing is that the manual default route looks somewhat suspicious. It's not normal to see it that way, somebody must have put it there. The normal case is that you set a default gateway on your network cards that is visible as a temporary default route as long as the adapter is active in the routing table (route print).

Your second question is one of the "it depends" questions. If you have no web proxy server in your company and no default gateway set on your wireline card it's true: you can only reach ip addresses that start with 192.90.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
ID: 37838131
Hi Mat,
I tried doing what you said and I did not get correct results.

route delete 0.0.0.0
route add -p 192.90.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 192.90.111.1  

BTW - 111.1 is the correct gateway, not 192.90.60.1.   For whatever reason, there were 2 gateways set, so I removed the 192.90.60.1 as it was not needed.

After putting in this command, I was unable to get to internal connections. I could not ping anything on the 192.90 network.

Is there anything I'm missing here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37841067
Sorry to hear that. Then I wonder what 192.90.60.1 is. Since it seems to have some importance to your traffic.
Can you repeat the route print and add an ipconfig /all and add all in text format so we can see the configuration of your system? Then the recommendations might be more accurate.
0