Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

editing photos

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
i have lot of heavy sized photos ( above 5mb each photo)

is there any free software available which can resize photos say 20 or 30 photos at one go

as i have to resize photos one at a time in paint , consumes lot of time
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37803051
Picasa ( http://picasa.google.com/ ) is a free software available from Google. It will allow you resize multiple photos at a time.

There are multiple options available:

- Resizing by Exporting: This creates copies of orginal photos resized based on your specifications.

- Resizing by Email: If you need to email photos, this option is best. It automatically resizes photos and also sends it to your contacts in one step. Definitely a time saver.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37803162
I have been using Irfanview http://www.irfanview.com/ for many years for that.  I recommend it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804337
One of the best tool is FastStone Image Viewer - very convenient, feature rich,  customizable, freeware.
http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm
FastStone Image Viewer is a fast, stable, user-friendly image browser, converter and editor. It has a nice array of features that include image viewing, management, comparison, red-eye removal, emailing, resizing, cropping, retouching and color adjustments. Its innovative but intuitive full-screen mode provides quick access to EXIF information, thumbnail browser and major functionalities via hidden toolbars that pop up when your mouse touches the four edges of the screen. Other features include a high quality magnifier and a musical slideshow with 150+ transitional effects, as well as lossless JPEG transitions, drop shadow effects, image annotation, scanner support, histogram and much more. It supports all major graphic formats (BMP, JPEG, JPEG 2000, animated GIF, PNG, PCX, PSD, EPS, TIFF, WMF, ICO and TGA) and popular digital camera RAW formats (CRW, CR2, NEF, PEF, RAF, MRW, ORF, SRF, ARW, SR2, RW2 and DNG).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37809876
I use VSO image resizer  this is if you have windows 7
as the image resizer in xp does not run in windows 7
Just highlight your images in the folder, ( not too many) then r/click them and click on VSO, you can choose your output size and quality, I use Lancos, it will rename them so you can tell them apart from the originals if you choose to save them to the same directory as the originals, the original swill still be highlighted cut them and put into a new folder marked originals
now you have another to choose from :P
cheers
0